Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Title

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Titles Beginning with A

View Image
A Canadian Errant: Twenty-five Years in the Foreign Service

Manion, James P.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1960.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. 196 pages with index. Dust jacket has a large closed tear and small abrasion to the front panel, small chip at top of spine and edge wear. Book ID # 004345

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Canadian Social Psychology of Ethnic Relations

Gardner, Robert C. and Rudolf Kalin; Toronto, Ontario: Methuen, 1981. ISBN: 0458945900
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.First blank page has been neatly removed. Small stains on page edges. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and scratches on covers. Small creases at corners of covers. 244 pages with index. Book ID # G12000124

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Case In The Alps

Baumann, Margaret; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Harlequin Romance #778. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at top edge. Small black ink mark on front cover. Some pages dog-earred. Page edges dyed red. Bookstore stamp on title page. 191 pages. Book ID # 002014

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Cat Named George

Eaglesham, Isabelle; Illustrated by Jackson, Janis
Weyburn, Saskatchewan: Tobi Publishing Company, 2000. ISBN: 0968501001
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (about 12 pages). 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011183

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Cat Named Sunny

Berriman, Christine; Bloomington, Indiana: 1st Books/AuthorHouse, 2002. ISBN: 189402284X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations by the author. 137 pages. From book "A Cat Named Sunny is written through the eyes of a ten-year-old girl and is suited to the eight-year-old and over reader. The story is set in Saskatchewan.". Book ID # K03000263

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Catechism for Adults

Cogan, Rev. William J.; Chicago, Illinois: ACTA (Adult Catechetical Teaching Aids) Foundation, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Revised by Rev. John J. Marquardt of the Glenmary Home Missioners. Edge wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top of spine. 144 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006969

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 1

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 64 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 008897

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 2

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 95 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 008912

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 2

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 95 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 010274

Price: CAD $12.00

A Catechism of Geometry; Containting a Variety of Diagrams, Familiarly Explained; to Which are Added

Pinnock, William; London: Whitttaker, 1823. Eighth Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing, small chips and abrasions to covers. Book is in plastic covers with black plastic spine. Browning and foxing to pages. 72 pages. 4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From the Pinnock's Catechisms series. Book ID # 011870

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Catechism of Mechanics; Being an Easy Introduction to the Knowledge of Machinery

Pinnock, William; London: Whitttaker,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing, small chips and abrasions to covers. Book is in plastic covers with black plastic spine. Browning and foxing to pages. 72 pages. 4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From the Pinnock's Catechisms series. Book ID # 011867

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Catechism of the History of Greece; Its Geography, Antiquities, and with Expalantory Notes...

Pinnock, William; London: Whitttaker, Tenth Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing, small chips and abrasions to covers. Book is in plastic covers with black plastic spine. Browning and foxing to pages. 72 pages. 4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From the Pinnock's Catechisms series. Book ID # 011868

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Catechism of the History of Scotland: including Every Important Event Relating to That Country, fr

Pinnock, William; London: Whitttaker, 1827. Seventh Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear, rubbing and abrasions to covers. Book is in plastic covers with black plastic spine. Browning and foxing to pages. 72 pages. 4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From the Pinnock's Catechisms series. Book ID # 011863

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Celibate Season

Shields, Carol and Blanche Howard; Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1991. ISBN: 1550500244
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Paperback with french folds. Crease on spine. Two very small stains on first blank page and first page of review exerts. 191 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Shields is a winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and Governor General's Award. Book ID # 003693

Price: CAD $21.00

View Image
A Century at Central Trust: The Story of its Growth

Bruce, Harry; Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0920852912
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Two small bumps near bottom of spine. Illustrations. 100 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. Book ID # G11000105

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Century at Guarantee Trust: The Story of its Growth.

Bruce, Harry; Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 1987. ISBN: 0920852912
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Navy boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Bookstore stamp on ffep. Illustrations. 100 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears at top edge. History of this Eastern Canadian company by veteran writer. Book ID # 003651

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Century of Printing The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume 1, 1685-1763

Hildeburn, Charles R.; New York: Burt Franklin, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. 392 pages. Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series #211. Book ID # 009461

Price: CAD $22.00

View Image
A Century of Printing: The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume II, 1764-1784

Hildeburn, Charles R.; New York: Burt Franklin, 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume 2 only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Shelf wear and rubbing. 516 pages with index. Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series #211. Book ID # 006881

Price: CAD $22.00

View Image
A Century of Service: A History of the Winnipeg Police Force, 1874 - 1974

Hutchison, Robert; Winnipeg, Manitoba: City of Winnipeg Police Force, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Front hinge starting. Corners bumped. Edge wear and rubbing. Cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 144 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 006422

Price: CAD $18.00

View Image
A Century on the Northern Plains: The University of North Dakota at 100

Wilkins, Robert P. (ed); Grand Forks, North Dakota: The University of North Dakota Press, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Creasing and wear at corners of both covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 206 pages. History of the University of North Dakota with essays by D. Jerome Tweton, Robert P. Wilkins, Thomas W. Howard, Lee Bohnet, James F. Vivian, and Dan F. Rylance. Book ID # J09000103

Price: CAD $20.00

View Image
A Chance to Win

Rome, Margaret; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Harlequin Books, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Original Title: The Lottery for Matthew Devlin. Harlequin Romance #1307. Crease on spine. Spine lean. Notation in ink on rear cover. 190 pages. Book ID # 002001

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Child Is Born

Nilsson, Lennart; New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1990. ISBN: 0385302371
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name near top of title page. Bright color illustrations, from photos. Translated into English by Clare James. 213 pages with index. 7 by 10 inches in size. Contents include: In the Beginning; The Woman; Ovulation; Early Pregnancy; Halfway to Birth; The Last Long Weeks; Labor and Delivery; Special Care; Our Genes; etc. Book ID # G10000105

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Child's Anne

Kessler, Deidre; Illustrated by Trainor, Floyd
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Ragweed Press, 1983. ISBN: 0920304117
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small chip at top and bottom of spine. Crease at top corner of rear cover. Previous owner's name and bookstore label on half title page. Half title page starting to come loose from the binding. Drawings by Floyd Trainor. 44 pages. 10 by 8 1/2 inches in size. An adaptation from Lucy Maud Montgomery's Anne of Green Gables. Book ID # J05000032

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Bible Treasury in Living Pictures

Ryder, Lillian; Illustrated by Water J. Howarth
London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Plastic coil binding. Both covers coming loose from the coil binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Small pen marks and scratching to both covers. Previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Bright color illustrations and pop ups. Unusual pop up children's book of stories from the Old Testament. Four (2-page) pop ups in color, depicting (1) Moses in the bulrushes; (2) Moses smites the rock; (3) The Walls of Jericho; (4) Samson Destroys the Temple. 8 by 6 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 011800

Price: CAD $12.50

View Image
A Child's Garden of Misinformation

Linkletter, Art; Illustrated by Saxon, Charles
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Small stains on page edges. Illustrations by Charles Saxon. 179 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, at edges; dampstain on front panel and spine (outside and inside) and some discoloration. From dj "A Bouquet of Bloopers Fresh from the Giddiest Garden Paths You've Ever Been Led Down....". Book ID # 001342

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Garden of Verses

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Eulalie
New York: Platt and Munk, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and some glue residue on ffep. Ten (10) full page color illustrations. 88 pages with index of of first lines. Book ID # J06000090

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Child's Garden of Verses

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Illustrated by Foreman, Michael
London, England: Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1989. ISBN: 057504506X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white and color illustrations by Michael Foreman. 124 pages. This is a reprint of A Child's Garden of Verses which was first published in 1885 in Great Britain. Poems: Bed in Summer, Rain, Pirate Story, The Moon, The Swing, My Kingdom, My Treasures and many more. Book ID # K01000345

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Child's Year

Anglund, Joan Walsh; New York: A Golden Book, 1997. Reprint. ISBN: 0307160750
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Bump near top of spine. Small bump at bottom edge of both boards. Color illustrations. Price sticker on rear cover. Not paginated (about 24 pages). A Little Golden Storybook. Book ID # M03000182

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Children's Almanac of Words at Play

Espy, Willard R.; Illustrated by Cayard, Bruce
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. ISBN: 0517546663
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at corners of covers. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and light crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at bottom edge. Sticker and crease on rear cover. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on the half title page, dated 1983. Pencil notations and marks on some pages. Illustrations by Bruce Cayard. 243 pages with index. In ths children's almanac there are riddles, limericks, Little Moron jokes, knock knocks, puzzles, puns, Little Audrey stories, tongue tweisters, poetry, skip-rope and counting rhymes, crossword puzzles and more. Book ID # K04000165

Price: CAD $7.00

View Image
A Choice for Canada

Gordon, Walter L.; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1966.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Crease at top corner of back cover. Some bumping on spine. Bookstore stamp on inside of front cover. Browning to pages. 125 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 006564

Price: CAD $12.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Browse by Title:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9