Browse by Subject
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >Sports, Recreation, Games
1000 Games and Stunts
Edgren, Harry D.; New York: Abingdon Press, 1945.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to white covers. Small pen marks on some pages. Light browning to pages, and heavier browning on pages 28 and 29 as well as a few small stains. , 48 pages with index. From book "A Party for Every Month of the Year with Fun Ideas for Special Occasions". Book ID # E07000025
1000 Games and Stunts
Edgren, Harry D.; New York: Abingdon Press, 1945.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing, discoloration and some stains on covers. Small closed tears, at edges of covers. Crease down front cover and near bottom corner. Browning to pages. 48 pages with index. From book "A Party for Every Month of the Year with Fun Ideas for Special Occasions". Book ID # H06000030
150 Years of Baseball in Canada 1838-1988
Hutchinson, Ian (ed); Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame, 1988.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Black and white and color illustrations from photos. Bilingual - English and French. 79 pages. Front cover has a fold-out photo of the Toronto Blue Jays Team of1977 and the rear cover has a fold-out photo of the Montreal Expos Team of 1969. Book ID # A11000006
1958 Grey Cup Classic: Winnipeg Vs. Hamilton - Official Souvenir Program
Canadian Football League; Canada: Canadian Football League, 1958.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. This is the official souvenior program for the 1958 Grey Cup rebound in grey boards with black lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Stain near fore-edge of first 6 pages or so. Black and white illustrations., from photos. Vintage car ads. 62 pages. 8 by 11 inches in size. Book ID # 010920
40 Computer Games from Kilobaud Microcomputing
Gibbs, Emily A. and Jim Perry (eds); Peterborough, New Hampshire: Wayne Green, Inc., 1980.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 148 pages. 8 1/4 by 11 inches in size. Includes some of the best game programs from recent issues of "Kilobaud Microcomputing" in this book. Book ID # 004481
50 Card Games for Children
Quinn, Vernon; Cincinnati, Ohio: The United States Playing Card Co, 1946.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Clear plastic coating pulling away at edges of covers. Small crease at corners of covers. Previous owner's gift notation, dated 1968, on inside of the front cover. Creasing at corners of some pages, including title page. Light browning to pages. Illustrations. 128 pages. From book "Complete rules for easy games that are fun to play for one or more players. Plus card tricks and beginners' Contract Bridge". Book ID # B04000045
A Handbook on Bicycle Tracks and Cycle Racing
None Credited; Dayton, Ohio: The Huffman Manufacturing Company,
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small label and tape residue on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 28 pages. A handbook on bicycle tracks and cycle racing from Huffman Manufacturing of Dayton 1, Ohio. Book ID # B04000140
A New Approach to Play and Defense
Kantor, Edwin B.; Costa Mesa, California: HDL Publishing, 1987. ISBN: 093735922X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Volume 2 only. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small scars on front cover. Small black ink mark on rear cover. 204 pages. From book "100 new problems - in matched pairs - to play both ways". Book ID # A01000139
A Promise Kept: The Story of the Founding of Little League Baseball
Stotz, Carl E.; Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania: Zebrowski Historical Services and Publishing Company, 1992. First Edition Stated. ISBN: 1880484056
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 196 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 012749
A Treasury of Fishing Stories
Goodspeed, Charles E. (ed); Illustrated by Ward, Everett
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1960. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light edge wear. A few light stains on front board. Light browning to pages. Drawings by Everett Ward. 600 pages. 7 1/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. Stories include: The Disciples' Fishing by Saint John; Outfitting by Eden Phillpotts; The Fisherman and His Wife by The Brothers Grimm; The Angler by Washington Irving; Owen's Adventure by Robert Allan and many many more. Book ID # J05000105
Aikido and the Dynamic Sphere
Westbrook, A. and O. Ratti; Illustrated by Ratti, O.
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1980. Nineteenth Printing, 1980. ISBN: 0804800049
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine in a light brown slipcase. Shelf wear and some soiling to slipcase. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 375 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped. An illustrated introduction to Aikido dealing with its practice, techniques, exercises and strategies. Book ID # E07000019
Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing
Ainslie, Tom; New York: Trident Press, 1970. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Slight spine lean and edge wear to boards. Illustrations. 480 pages with index. Book ID # 001849
An Analysis of the Art of Curling Revised Edition September 1953
Weyman, H. E.; Levis, Quebec: H. E. Weyman, 1953. Revised Edition September 1953.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Red covers with brown book tape covering spine and top corner of front cover. Both hinges reinforced with clear book tape and the tape is coming loose from the rear hinge. Bottom corner of front cover price clipped. Closed tears, chips and creasing on covers. Underlining in pencil and small stains on some pages. Red dye stain near fore-edge of last few pages. Small creases at corners of some pages. Illustrations, mostly black and white, a few in color and 3 that fold-out. 111 pages. From book "The first authentic Text Book on Curling ever published and now Universally Recognized as the authority on Curling". Also includes information on ice making, maintenance and artificial ice equpment. Book ID # B04000040
Athletic Handbook of the YMCA Athletic League
YMCA; Toronto, Ontario: The National Council of the Young Men's Christian Associations of Canada, 1948. Fifth Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Two black ink marks on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease and bumping on spine. Illustrations. 245 pages. YMCA athletic handbook, published in 1948, on Archery, Badminton, Baseball, Boxing, Football, Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse, and more. Book ID # M04000024
Backpacker's Digest
Learn, C. R. and Mike O'Neal; Northfield, Illinois: DBI Books, 1976. Second Edition. ISBN: 0695806459
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Black ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 288 pages. A guide for backpackers with information on selecting equipment, planning, emergencies, how to dress and more. Book ID # F12000045
Baseball Rule Book; Official Playing Rules of the SMBA (Sask. Minor Baseball Assoc.) - Governing Pla
Saskatchewan Minor Baseball Association.; Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Minor Baseball Association, 1960. Revised and Re-edited.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Small ink mark on front cover. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 47 pages. 4 by 5 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 003680
Basic Bridge for the Casual, Unsure, or Rusty Player
Dersnah, Ruth K.; Toronto, Ontario: Nelson, Foster & Scott, 1969. Fifth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small creases at corners of covers. 31 pages. From book "This booklet is designed primarily to augment the knowledge of the casual player, give confidence to the unsure, and to bolster the awareness of the rusty player.....". Book ID # B04000153
Basic Track and Field Biomechanics
Ecker, Tom; Illustrated by Jartos, George
Mountain View, California: Tafnews Press, 1996. Second Edition. ISBN: 0911521437
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. A few scratches on covers. Large price sticker on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 158 pages. Second Edition. A nice, bright copy. Book ID # A02000091
Basketball Coach's Manual [RCAF Pamphlet 65]
Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF); Ottawa, Ontario: Queen's Printer, 1963.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear at top edge of front cover. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Creases at corners of covers. Sunning and some discoloration to covers. Small crease and light stain at bottom corner of pages. Illustrations. 115 pages plus Appendix A (27 pages) and Resource Materials (5 pages). RCAF Pamphlet 65. A coach's manual for Basketball. Book ID # B04000098
Basketball: Steps to Success
Wissel, Hal; Illustrated by Blomberg, Keith
Windsor, Ontario: Human Kinetics, 1994. ISBN: 0873226917
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrated by Keith Blomberg. 214 pages. ISBN-13: 9780873226912 . From the Steps to Success Activity Series. From book "This book provides an easy-to-use program for expanding and refining your basketball skills no matter what your level of play. ". Book ID # K09000115
Behind the Superstars: The Business Side of Sports
Patterson, Gerry; Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice-Hall of Canada, 1978. ISBN: 0130741531
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 173 pages. From dj "In this book, Patterson reveals the details and dollars which resulted from his behind-the-scenes wheeling and dealing in player contract negotations and commercial endorsement packages for his illustrious stable of clients.". Book ID # E08000033
Best of B.C. Lake Fishing
Bruhn, Karl; Portland, Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, 1992. ISBN: 1878175289
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair.The half title page has been neatly removed. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 296 pages with index. From book "complete listing of best B.C. lakes" Book ID # A09000039
Better Way to Go Cross Country Skiing
Talesnick, Stan; Scarborough, Ontario: Consolidated Amethyst Communications, 1982. ISBN: 0920474179
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Creasing near top corner of the front cover. Shelf wear. Black and white illustrations. 111 pages. Book ID # A10000042
Billiards: The Official Rules and Records Book 1993
None Credited; Iowa City, Iowa: Billiard Congress of America, 1993. ISBN: 1878493035
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease and some bumps on spine. 160 pages. From book "The Official Rules and Records Book. Includes instructions for beginners plus rules for pocket, snooker and carom games.". Book ID # K08000110
Bowhunting Deer National Bowhunter Education Manual
Wadsworth, William H. (ed); National Bowhunter Education Foundation and Manitoba Department of Natural Resources, 1981. Ninth Printing.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations. 72 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # F04000001
Bowling to Win
Fazio, Buzz and The National Championship Stroh's Team; New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1955.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Small stain on fore-edge. Black and white illustrations. 79 pages. Book number 1492 from the How to Play Your Favorite Sports series. This book provides tips and fundamentals for those who want to improve their bowling (ten pin). Book ID # D02000060
Camper's Digest
Bauer, Erwin and Peggy Bauer (eds); Northfield, Illinois: DBi Books, 1979. Third Edition. ISBN: 0910676062
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Light crease on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Black ink mark on front cover. Light browning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 256 pages. A guide for campers. Book ID # F12000046
Canada on Ice
Benedict, Michael and D'Arcy Jenish (eds); Toronto, Ontario: Viking, 1998. ISBN: 067088037X
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 347 pages. 7 by 10 inches in size. From dj "Canada On Ice is a celebration of the very best in hockey writing from the vast archives of Maclean's and spans the glory days of the NHL's 'Original Six' to the excitement and innovation of the expansion era.". Book ID # 012227
Canadian Bridge Digest (September 1969, No. 2)
Canadian Bridge Federation; Toronto, Ontario: The Canadian Bridge Federation, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Advertisements, tournament results and black and white illustrations. 44 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. September 1969 issue of this digest. Book ID # 003540
Canadian Bridge Digest (September 1969, No. 2)
Canadian Bridge Federation; Toronto, Ontario: The Canadian Bridge Federation, 1969.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Advertisements, tournament results and black and white illustrations. 44 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. September 1969 issue of this digest. Plus ephemera, being a 6-page fold-out of the "continentwide olympiad fund game". Book ID # 003541
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >

