Browse by Subject
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8Sports, Recreation, Games
The Northwoods Library: Issues No. 1 to No. 6
Lincoln, Robert Page; Minneapolis, Minnesota: Sports and Trails Publishing Co., No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black flexible binder with gold lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Includes issues number 1 to 6 of the Northwoods Library, namely: No 1 - Bait Casting Equipment and Methods; No 2 - Fly Fishing Equipment and Methods; No 3 - Spoonhook and Spinner Fishing; No 4 - The Angler's Guide; No 5 - The Bass Its Habits and Capture; and No 6 - The Trout Its Habits and Capture. 6 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # J05000089
The Official Book of The XVII Olympic Winter Games Lillehammer 1994
Bjornsen, Knut (ed); Norway: J.M. Stenersens, 1994. ISBN: 8272011867
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean. Bump at bottom edge of boards. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. Color illustrations from photos. 304 pages. Weighs about 1.6 kg. Dust jacket has closed tear and small chips, near edges, rubbing and some creasing, at edges. This is the official book of the XVII Olympic Winter Games that were held in Lillehammer in 1994. Book ID # L01000014
The Official Commemorative Book XV Olympic Winter Games
Robertson, Lloyd and Brian D. Johnson; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1988. ISBN: 1550130595
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Color illustrations from photos. Principal photographers: Ottmar Bierwagen, Ian Tomlinson and Jim Wiley. 213 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. Dust jacket has shelf wear and some creasing at edges. This is the official commemorative book for the 15th olympic winter games held in Calgary, Alberta, in 1988. Book ID # L02000050
The Official Commemorative Book XV Olympic Winter Games
Robertson, Lloyd and Brian D. Johnson; Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books, 1988. ISBN: 1550130595
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Color illustrations from photos. Principal photographers: Ottmar Bierwagen, Ian Tomlinson and Jim Wiley. 213 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges, and shelf wear. This is the official commemorative book for the 15th olympic winter games held in Calgary, Alberta, in 1988. Book ID # L02000051
The Old Ball Game: Baseball in Folklore and Fiction
Coffin, Tristram Potter; New York: Herder and Herder, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 206 pages with index. About 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004469
The Oxford Guide to Word Games
Augarde, Tony; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. ISBN: 0192820052
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Bumps and crease on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light browning to pages. Some pages are dog-earred. 240 pages with index. From book "...provides a unique guide to all kinds of word games and word play, from acrostics and chronograms to rebuses and tongue-twisters.". Book ID # B04000096
The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra; Atlanta, Georgia: Turner Publishing Inc., 1996. ISBN: 1570363757
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Color photos. 173 pages with index. A behind the scenes look at the training and competition of world class figure skating by former Olympian and five-time Canadian Pair Champion, Sandra Bezic. Considerable Canadian content -Calgary Olympics, other Canadian skaters. Book ID # 003519
The Pocket Hockey Encyclopedia: Revised and Updated
Spencer, David and Barbara Spencer; Toronto, Ontario: Pagurian Press Limited, 1976. ISBN: 0889320454
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and light soiling to covers. Light dampstain at fore-edge and near the fore-edge on that last 100 pages or so. No creasing on spine. 210 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches in size. A complete handbook on hockey records, rules, statistics and results. Book ID # 004477
The Secrets of Winning Hockey
Francis, Emile; Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1972. ISBN: 0385063962
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 108 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges. From dj "Strategy and techniques...and his own colorful story...by the successful coach of the New York Rangers.". Book ID # B04000054
The Sporting News Hockey Guide 1998-99 Edition
Carter, Craig (ed); St. Louis, Missouri: The Sporting News, 1998. ISBN: 089204599X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Dampstain at top edge. Spine lean. Crease on spine and wear at top and bottom of spine. Large crease on front cover, near top corner. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. 380 pages with index. From book "The Ultimate 1998-99 Season Reference". Book ID # M03000238
The Surfer's Path: Issue Fifty Five July 2006
Dick-Read, Alex (ed); United Kingdom: Permanent Publishing, 2006.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. Large price sticker and a smaller one on the front cover. Some discoloration on covers. Color illustrations from photos. 128 pages. Contents: Cuba: Red Sweat; An Eye for a Tooth; From Somewhere Deep in Mexico; Green Boards - The Continuum Continuing and more. Book ID # A11000010
The Victors and the Vanquished
McRae, Earl; Toronto, Ontario: Amberley House Limited, 1980. ISBN: 0471799130
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Creases at corners of covers. Bumps at top and bottom of spine and near bottom of the rear cover. Some discoloration and small ink mark on front cover. Black and white illustrations. 219 pages. From book "A new collection of stories by Canada's award winning sports writer". Book ID # A06000035
The World of Professional Golf: Mark H. McCormack's Golf Annual 1972
McCormack, Mark H; Cleveland, Ohio: International Literaray Management Inc., 1972. ISBN: 0969045603
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight spine lean. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 528 pages. Dust jacket has some sticker residue and edge wear. Book ID # 003510
The Youngest Goalie: The Adventures of a Hockey Legend
McFarlane, Brian; Toronto, Ontario: Summerhill Press, 1990. Second Printing. ISBN: 0888791852
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. 120 pages. From book "An action-filled adventure of a young boy's trip from Dawson, Yukon to the nation's capital in Ottawa to play in a Stanley Cup Championship hockey series.". Book ID # 004471
Thirty Years of Best Sports Stories
Marsh, Irving T. and Edward Ehre (eds); New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1975. ISBN: 0525217673
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. White spine on black boards with red lettering on spine. Small stain near bottom of rear endpaper and pastedown. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Black and white illustrations from photos. 318 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges, some creasing, shelf wear and rubbing From dj "A panorama of great sports contests and immortal players" Book ID # A03000084
Tiger: A Hockey Story
Williams, Tiger and James Lawton; Vancouver, British Columbia: Douglas and McIntyre, 1984. ISBN: 0888944489
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Third Printing. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Front hinge weak and cocked spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 172 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 007085
Toronto Maple Laffs
Corrigan, Patrick and Michael Gray; Toronto, Ontario: Bestsellers, 1980. ISBN: 0920510094
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Light stain on both covers. Caricatures and cartoons with captions. 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches in size. From front cover "A Lighthearted Look at an Otherwise Frustrating Season". Book ID # 011801
Tretiak: The Legend
Tretiak, Vladislav; Edmonton, Alberta: Plains Publishing, 1987. ISBN: 0920985246
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light scratches on both boards. Small stains on fore-edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Foreward by Wayne Gretzky. Translated from Russian by Sam and Maria Budman. From book "....I soon realized that Vladislav represents so much more than merely one of the world's finest goaltenders. On a truly global scale, Vladislav Tretiak has given more back to his sport than he has gained from it. He has always shown the diplomacy, charisma and warmth of an international ambassador.". Book ID # M01000140
Twenty-seven Days in September/Vingt-sept Jours En Septembre
Macfarlane, John; Canada: Hockey Canada and Prosport Productions, 1973.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with white lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Edge wear and rubbing. A few small white marks on front board. Small bump at bottom of spine. Text in both English and French. Color photographs by Brian Pickell. 127 pages plus two (2) autograph pages. 9 1/4 by 11 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # J06000055
Twenty-seven Days in September/Vingt-sept Jours En Septembre
Macfarlane, John; Canada: Hockey Canada and Prosport Productions, 1973.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and small bump on spine. Front cover has crease near bottom, small stain and small closed tear at fore-edge. Small creases at corners of covers. Text in both English and French. Color photographs by Brian Pickell. 127 pages plus two (2) autograph pages. 9 1/4 by 11 1/2 inches in size. From book "The official Hockey Canada history of the 1972 Canada/USSR Series". Book ID # M04000017
Twisting and Tumbling Through Saskatchewan: A History of Gymnastics
Brass, Dana; Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Gymnastics Association, 1992.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 213 pages. This is the history of Gymnastics in Saskatchewan. Book ID # K03000142
Two Hundred Modern Chess Traps in the Fianchetto Openings
Howson, J. B.; South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1971. ISBN: 0498079198
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Notation by previous owner on back end-paper. 203 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top edge and light soiling and rubbing to both panels. Book ID # 012755
Unsportsmanlike Conduct
Stokes, Lynette and Fawn Duchaine (eds); Montreal, Quebec: Eden Press, 1985. ISBN: 0920792529
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some wear to the edges. Signed by Don Gillmor (one of the contributors) on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations. 114 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Contents include: How to Watch the NHL Playoffs by Jerry Lesber; Walter Gretzky's Diary by Allan Gould; Conversational Football by Don Gillmor; Winning on the Prairies by Nicholas Pashley; Baseball Quiz for Idiots by Allan Gould; Losing for Confederation by Frank Orr; etc. Book ID # 012750
Upland Bird Hunting: NRA Hunter Skills Series
Hanback, Michael (ed); Washington, DC: National Rifle Association of America, 1993. ISBN: 0935998926
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 237 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From book "Planning, tactics, guns, and gear for hunting America's upland gamebirds". Book ID # F07000002
Western Hockey League Guide 1982-83
Dueck, Norm (ed); Canada: Western Hockey League, 1983.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Bump near top of spine. 163 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: League Organization; 1982 W.H.L. Pro Drafts; Team Rosters Records; 1981-82 Statistics; Memorial Cup 1982; Statistical Review; etc. Book ID # J06000067
Western Hockey League Guide 1988-89
Dueck, Norm (ed); Canada: Western Hockey League, 1989.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Notations in pen on some pages. 208 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: League Organization; 1988 W.H.L. Pro Drafts; Team Rosters Records; 1987-88 Statistics; Memorial Cup 1988; Statistical Review; etc. Book ID # J06000068
Western Hockey League Guide 1989-90
Dueck, Norm (ed); Canada: Western Hockey League, 1990.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and creasing to covers. Crease on spine. Small abrasion on front cover. Previous owner's name on first page and notations in pen on a few pages. 210 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Contents include: League Organization; 1989 W.H.L. Pro Drafts; Team Rosters Records; 1988-89 Statistics; Memorial Cup 1989; Statistical Review; etc. Book ID # J06000069
Winchester Hunter's Handbook 1970-71
Barnes, Duncan; Edwart Kozicky and John Madson; New York: Winchester Press, 1970. ISBN: 087691024X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Two price stickers on front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 192 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # F03000015
Winning Women: The Changing Image of Women in Sports
Wade, Paul; Illustrated by Duffy, Tony
New York: Times Books, 1983. ISBN: 0812910699
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos by Tony Duffy. 156 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003732
Wordplay
Brandreth, Gyles; London, England: Severn House, 1982. ISBN: 0727820176
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Tanning to pages. 320 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "Anecdotes, anachronism, argots, acrostics, anagrams - not to mention palindromes, malapropisms, eptiaphs, epigrams, tongue-twisters, and sheer straightforward wit.". Book ID # B06000008
Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

