Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >

Sports, Recreation, Games

Learn to Bowl

Kovac, Steve; Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally and Company, 1976.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Rebound in hard cover by the library. Shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrations. 72 pages. Book ID # 002824

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Learn to Play Golf

Aultman, Richard and The Editors of Golf Digest; Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1972. Second Printing.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Price sticker on front board. Some rubbing and edge wear. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 72 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003512

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Links: An Insider's Tour Through the World of Golf

Rubenstein, Lorne; Toronto, Ontario: Vintage Books, 1991. ISBN: 0394222091
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small creases at corners of covers. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from price sticker on the front cover. The first few pages are starting to pull away from the binding. Browning to pages. 173 pages. Book ID # A10000043

Price: CAD $10.00

View Image
Living Canoeing

Byde, Alan; London, England: Adam and Charles Black, 1972. Second Edition. ISBN: 0713612916
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Top edge dyed red. Drawings and black and white illustrations, from photos. 266 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears at edges and is price clipped. From dj "All the basic and advanced strokes for baths, river or sea canoeing are described with a wealth of illustration and there are chapters on safety measures, treatment of exposure, rescue techniques.......". Book ID # B04000105

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Low and Inside

Smith, Ira L. and H. Allen Smith; Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1949.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bookstore stamp and small ink mark on ffep. Illustrations by Leo Hershfield. 243 pages. From book "A Book of Baseball Anecdotes, Oddities and Curiosities". Book ID # B04000101

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Master Bridge by Question and Answer

Truscott, Alan; Chicago, Illinois: Quadrangle Books, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Small stains, discoloration and browning on white boards. Browning on spine. Stain on top edge. Edge wear. Corners bumped. Notes in pen and pencil in text. 252 pages. Book ID # N02000103

Price: CAD $12.00

Mastermind Two

Taylor, Boswell; London and Basingstoke: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1975. ISBN: 0563128666
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Creasing to covers. Edge wear. Previous owner's gift notation on half-title page. 152 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. From title page "Questions and answers from the BBC tv quiz game...". Book ID # 002842

Price: CAD $10.00

View Image
Mazes, Mazes, Mazes

Latta, Richard; New York: Modern Promotions/Publishers, 1982.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Contains regular mazes, line mazes, word mazes, path mazes, number mazes, etc. 254 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 003530

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
More than a Game: A National Football League Book.

Wiebusch, John, (ed.).; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1974. ISBN: 0136009654
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good.Front hinge gone, but text block is intact. Illustrations. 224 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Prologue by Jim Murray. Contributors include Ray Bradbury, Jim Barniak, Heywood Hale Broun, James Mickey, etc. Book ID # 003645

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
My 55 Ways To Lower Your Golf Score

Nicklaus, Jack; New York: Fireside Book/Simon & Schuster, 1992. Reprint. ISBN: 068484754X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small remainder mark at bottom edge. Color illustrations. 125 pages. ISBN-13: 9780684847542 . From book "In this timeless collection of tips, Nicklaus combines instructive techniques and diagrams with simple, concise explanations of his winning techniques.". Book ID # K09000114

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
My 55 Ways to Lower Your Golf Score

Nicklaus, Jack; New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. ISBN: 067155395X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Small label on rear cover. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Drawings by Francis Golden. 125 pages. A nice copy. Book ID # A04000079

Price: CAD $10.00

View Image
Nancy Greene An Autobiography

Greene, Nancy and Jack Batten; Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing Co., 1968.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Stain near fore-edge of pages 35 to 43 and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Pencil marks on some pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 189 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears, chips and creasing. From dj "This book is Nancy's own story of her years of triumph, told in her words, seen through her eyes.". Book ID # G10000117

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Ninety Years of Golf: An Illustrated History of Golf in Saskatchewan

Boyle, Mickey; Regina, Saskatchewan: Author and The Saskatchewan Golf Association, 1987. ISBN: 0969278802
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Light crease on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 175 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 003506

Price: CAD $13.00

View Image
Of Sticks and Pucks: The Pro Hockey Experience

Berger, Howard; Coombe Books, 1985. ISBN: 0862833949
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bump at top and bottom of spine and at top corner on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, from photos. This book was printed in Spain. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "More than 200 of the most superlative, full-colour photographs fromtop hockey photographer Bruce Bennett offer you an exciting visual reminder of what NHL hockey is all about....". Book ID # L04000103

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Off And Running: Horse Racing in Manitoba

Wilson, Keith and Antoine S. Lussier; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1978. ISBN: 0919566618
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small chips and soiling to top edge of front cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 Book ID # 004468

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Off and Running: Horse Racing in Manitoba

Wilson, Keith and Antoine S. Lussier; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Peguis Publishers Limited, 1978. ISBN: 0919566618
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light wear to edges and rubbing to covers. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 96 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 012756

Price: CAD $13.00

View Image
On Fire: The Dramatic Rise of the Calgary Flames

Duhatschek, Eric and Steve Simmons; Winlaw, British Columbia: Polestar Press Ltd., 1986. ISBN: 0919591159
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light edge wear. No creasing on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 175 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 004470

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Overtime: The Legend of Guy LaFleur

Germain, Georges-Hebert; Markham, Ontario: Viking/Penguin Group, 1990. ISBN: 0670831204
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Grey spine on blue boards with blue lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 446 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; large abrasion on rear panell and some creasing. From dj: Overtime looks at the highs and lows of his fame - the triumph of winning, the loneliness and pressure of his success, and his difficulties with friends and family,......". Book ID # J06000053

Price: CAD $17.00

View Image
Parachuting For Sport

Greenwood, Jim; New York: Sports Car Press Ltd., 1971. Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0871120380
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Rubbing and edge wear. Black and white illustrations. 128 pages. From the Modern Aircraft Series. Book ID # 003522

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Phil Esposito's Winning Hockey For Beginners

Esposito, Phil; Chicago, Illinois: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. ISBN: 0809280485
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Remainder mark on top and bottom edge. Bookstore stamp on half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 160 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 008338

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Pioneers and Performers: University of Saskatchewan Sport 1909-1984

Ransom, Diane; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1984.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Scratch on front cover. Some discoloration to white covers. Previous owner's name on title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 108 pages. From book "The University of Saskatchewan has a rich and varied athletic history. Since 1909, men and women wearing the Green and White colours have won honour for their university on the playing fields, in the arenas and pools, and in the gymnasiums of Canada and throughout the world.". Book ID # B04000102

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Play Ball Son: The Story of the Saskatchewan Baseball Association

Shury, David W.; North Battleford, Saskatchewan: Turner Warwick Printers Inc., 1986. ISBN: 0919899153
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Shelf wear, rubbing and some discoloration to covers. Reading crease on spine. Rather long gift notation to previous owner on the half-title page. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 282 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G08000062

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson

Young, Scott; Toronto, Ontario: McClelland & Stewart, 1991. ISBN: 0771090951
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations from photos. 328 pages with index. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. Book ID # F03000048

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
Power Volleyball: For Player, Teacher and Coach

Bratton, R. D.; Scarborough, Ontario: C. V. A. Publications, 1968.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Previous owner's name stamped on front cover, top edge and first blank page. Illustrations. 128 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 007079

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Pre-Ski Exercises

Coombes, M. E.; London, England: Ski Club of Great Britain, 1972. Reprint.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Weat at top and bottom of spine. Tape residue, small stains and rubbing to covers. Tape residue on a few pages. Black and white illustrations. 40 pages. Exercises to do before you intend to go skiing. Book ID # F03000030

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Pro Football Monthly: November 1979, Volume 1, Number 3

Sahadl, Lou (ed); New York: Palisades Publications, 1979.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Magazine. About a 1 inch chip at fore-edge on front cover. 1st page is almost loose from the binding. Remainder of pages are intact. Black and white illustrations. 74 pages. In this issue: O.J. Simpson - His Greatest Year; The Truth About Football Touts; Karl Kassulke to Darryl Stingley "Life in a wheelchair isn't all bad"; etc. Book ID # 003644

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Racquetball for Men and Women

Reznik, John W.; David O. Matthews and James Peterson; Champaign, Illinois: Stipes Publishing Company, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease near bottom corner of front cover and some pages. Black and white illustrations. 84 pages. A guide to Racquetball. Contents include: Introduction to Racquetball; Equipment and Facilities; Basic Fundamentals and Techniques; The Basic Shots; and more. Book ID # M01000135

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Rather Fish Than Eat

Robinson, R. T.; Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Prairie Publishing Company, 1971.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Yellow boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Some small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 167 pages. Dust jacket has small closed tears and chips, near edges; rubbing and discoloration. Book ID # J05000086

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
Reader's Digest 1000 Family Games

Reader's Digest; Montreal, Quebec: The Reader's Digest Association (Canada) Ltd., 1972. ISBN: 0888500378
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Orange spine on dark blue boards. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name stamped on the ffep. Notes in pen on the rear endpaper. 448 pages. Weighs about 1.2 kg. A treasury of family games from Reader's Digest, including games for youngsters, teenagers, and adults. Book ID # G06000021

Price: CAD $22.00

View Image
Recruiting in Sports

Nuwer, Hank; New York: Franklin Watts, 1989. ISBN: 0531107965
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Brown boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 144 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. Book ID # 008048

Price: CAD $12.00



Page: < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >