Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >

Religion

View Image
15 Minutes Alone with God for Men

Barnes, Bob; Eugene, Oregon: Harvest House Publishers, 1995. ISBN: 1565073258
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's gift notation on the inside of the front cover. 309 pages. From book "These 15-minute, life shaping devotions from Bob Barnes will inspire, challenge, and equip you to grow closer to God and more effectively love and lead those around you.". Book ID # K09000064

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
3,285 Bible Questions and Answers

Filipi, Emily; New York: Wings Books/Random House Value Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0517027488
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing to book and dj. Burgundy cloth spine on grey paper boards. Small abrasion on front board. 303 pages plus answers. Originally published in three separate volumes under the titles: 100 Word Puzzles on the Bible, 101 Word Puzzles on the Bible and 102 Word Puzzles on the Bible. From dj ".... is a puzzle lover's paradise, containing more than 300 challenging, informative and entertaining puzzles drawn from both the Old and New Testaments.". Book ID # K04000180

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Book of Devotions [Large Print Edition]

Coppolino, Joseph; New York: Alba House, 1985. Large Type Edition.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Large Print edition. 68 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 009159

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Book of God: A Response to the Bible

Josipovici, Gabriel; New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988. ISBN: 0300043201
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps and labels), no card pocket. 350 pages. From book "....we tend to think of the Bible as essentially different from all other books, though we may see it daily on our shelves in the midst of other books or even hold it in our hands and turn its pages as we would those of the latest novel or biography. It is the nature of this difference I will be exploring in the course of this book.". Book ID # A01000054

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Book of The Christ Child

Broadus, Eleanor Hammond; New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1910.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Color illustration on front board. Cocked spine. Both hinges started. Edge wear. Wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Binding cracking some places in the text, but all pages remain intact. Closed tears near edges of some pages, not affecting text. Color illustrations from paintings by the old masters. 158 pages. From book "This group of legends of the Christ Child has been written with no desire to give religious instruction, but rather to present picturesque material which is comparatively unfamiliar in a Protestant country.". Book ID # K01000319

Price: CAD $42.00

View Image
A Book of Wows

Pellerin, Judith (ed); Illustrated by Pohl, Jose
Muenster, Saskatchewan: St. Peter's Press, 1997. ISBN: 0921257953
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 103 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 inches in size. From Introduction"WOW is the expression of gratitude to God for the great beauty that is all around. When we open ourselves to this devine light and really see the gifts the Creator has given, we are on our path to inner peace, the fundamental healing journey.". Book ID # 011919

Price: CAD $17.00

View Image
A Book of Wows

Pellerin, Judith (ed); Illustrated by Pohl, Jose
Muenster, Saskatchewan: St. Peter's Press, 1997. ISBN: 0921257953
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Coil bound. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 103 pages. 7 1/4 by 9 inches in size. From Introduction"WOW is the expression of gratitude to God for the great beauty that is all around. When we open ourselves to this devine light and really see the gifts the Creator has given, we are on our path to inner peace, the fundamental healing journey.". Book ID # K02000193

Price: CAD $17.00

View Image
A Catechism for Adults

Cogan, Rev. William J.; Chicago, Illinois: ACTA (Adult Catechetical Teaching Aids) Foundation, 1975.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Revised by Rev. John J. Marquardt of the Glenmary Home Missioners. Edge wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top of spine. 144 pages. 5 1/4 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006969

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 1

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 64 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 008897

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 2

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. 95 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 008912

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Catechism of Christian Doctrine: Baltimore Catechism No. 2

None Credited; Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers, 1977.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 95 pages. 4 1/2 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 010274

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Chronological Harmony of the Gospels

Hartdegen, Stephen J.; Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1942.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Bookstore name and address stamped on ffep and title page. Notes and underlining in pencil on some pages. 220 pages with index. Maps of Palestine and Jerusalem and a plan of the temple at end of book. From book "A Chronological Harmony of the Gospels using the revised text of the Challoner-Rheims version of the New Testament". Book ID # F09000037

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Church In Action

Hunter, Leslie Stannard; The Diocese Of Niagara, 1954.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Previous owner's name inked out on inside of front cover and title page. Pencil underlining in text. Stain and browning on the rear cover. 34 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Sub-title reads "Being The Dean Starr Lectures For 1954 Given In Trinity College, Toronto". Book ID # 009907

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Cleric's Tale

Lloyd, William; Montreal, Quebec: Wallace Press, 1964.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Black and white photo of author on page vi. 128 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 009808

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Communicants Manual

Randolph, B. W.; London, England: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1932.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with black lettering on front board. Shelf wear and rubbing. Binding weak some places in the text. Long previous owner's gift notation, dated March 1934, on the ffep. Light browning to pages. 128 pages. Small book, measures 3 inches wide by 5 inches long. Book ID # A04000029

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Cooperative Method of Natural Birth Control

Nofziger, Margaret; Summertown, Tennessee: The Book Publishing Company, 1979. Third Edition. ISBN: 0913990132
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Illustrations. 121 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006991

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Day With The Lord: Volume 1 Advent and Christmastide

Crowley, John A.; Huntington, Indiana: Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division, 1990. ISBN: 087973471X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small label taped onto spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Marks and underlining in pen in text. 107 pages, From book "....is a comprehensive collection of sermons and petitions that serves as a versatile tool in the hands of the homilist and as a good mediative aid to the average layperson.". Book ID # B04000143

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Day With The Lord: Volume 2 Lent and Eastertide

Crowley, John A.; Huntington, Indiana: Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division, 1991. ISBN: 0879734728
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small label taped onto spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Marks and underlining in pen in text. 187 pages, From book "....is the perfect prayer companion for those who attend daily Mass, as well as for those who are unable.". Book ID # B04000144

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Diary of Private Prayer

Baillie, John; Glasgow: Oxford University Press, 1966. Reprint.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1966 reprint of the 1953 reset edition. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some light soiling to rear cover. Binding weak a few places in the text. Light stains on some pages, not affecting text. 135 pages. A book of prayers for the mornings and evenings of the month. The left hand pages are blank for notes. From book "These prayers are suited to private use, not to the liturgical use of public worship.". Book ID # K09000043

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Harmony of the Gospels in the Knox Translation

Johnston, Leonard (ed); Dorval, Quebec: Palm Publishers, 1945.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Light shelf wear. Bookstore name and address stamped on ffep. Part of a label on the half title page. Light browning to pages. Top edge dyed red. 252 pages with index. Price clipped dust jacket has small label on spine, small closed tears and chips, near edges and some discoloration on rear panel. Book ID # J12000090

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Heroine Of the Mission Field

Rios, Dom Romanus; London: George Gill and Sons, 1944.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on front board and spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Fading to spine. Some dog-earred pages. Browning to pages. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 130 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Mother Mary of the Heart of Jesus Foundress of the Institute of Our Lady of the Missions". Book ID # 008891

Price: CAD $17.00

View Image
A Life Worth Living

Gumbel, Nicky; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Cook Ministry Resources, 1996. Third Edition. ISBN: 0781452589
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Light shelf wear and rubbing. Includes study guide. 144 pages. From book "Practical and encouraging insights for living the Christian Life". Book ID # M01000061

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Living Tradition: Penitentiary Chaplaincy

James, J. T. L.; Ottawa, Ontario: Chaplaincy Division of the Correctional Service of Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0662174860
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Edge wear, rubbing and some light scratches to covers. Small stain on inside of rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 220 pages with index. The history of chaplaincy work in penitentiaries in Canada. Book ID # 011098

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Look Round the Monasteries of North-East Yorkshire

Phillips, Alan; London, England: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Light shelf wear. Large crease near bottom corner of the front cover. Black and white illustrations. 47 pages. A look at the Monasteries of North-East Yorkshire, Mount Grace Priory, Rievaulx Abbey, Byland Abbey, Kirkham Priory, Whitby Abbey, and Gisborough Priory. Book ID # A10000045

Price: CAD $10.00

View Image
A Mighty Fortress

Rieke, Marcus C. (ed); Columbus, Ohio: Luther League of the American Lutheran Church, 1945.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Plastic coil binding. Binding is cracking in a couple of places, but still holding. Edge wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Illustrated. 63 pages. 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size. Articles taken from In A Mighty Fortress, published by the Luther League of the American Lutheran Church for her service personnel. Book ID # 007484

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
A Mind for Missions: 10 Ways to Build Your World Vision

Borthwick, Paul; Colorado Springs, Colorado: Navpress, 1988. Second Printing. ISBN: 0891091912
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner has placed two (2) address labels and stamped their name on the inside of the front cover. They have also put an address label at the top of the title page and stamped their name at the bottom edge. 167 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 inches in size. Book ID # 010560

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Month of Devotions for Celebrating 50 Years 1955-2005

LutherCare Communities; Canada: LutherCare Cmmunities, 2005.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Stapled bound. Small creases at corners of covers. Small pencil marks in text. Light shelf wear. Not paginated (about 40 pages). A month of devotions to celebrate LutherCare Communities' 50th Anniversary. Book ID # M04000150

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A Mother's Touch

Arndt, Elise; Wheaton, Illinois: Victor Books, 1983. ISBN: 0882071017
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Fifth Printing, 1987. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. Small abrasion on front cover and spine. 151 pages. From book "....shows you how to teach your children in the everyday happenings of life.". Book ID # A05000099

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A New Look at the Local Church

Lee, John R.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1965.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Stapled bound. Price sticker on front cover. 29 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 010053

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
A New Manual for Vestrymen

Luffberry, Henry B.; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Fortress Press, 1972. ISBN: 080060122X
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Wear at top and bottom of spine and small bumps on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. First few pages starting to come loose. Very small stains on a few pages, but text is still readable. 87 pages. From book "A thorough guide for laymen of every denomination who wish to serve as vestrymen, deacons, elders, trustees, or councilmen.". Book ID # N02000128

Price: CAD $12.00



Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next >