Browse by Author Browse by Subject Browse by Title
Search:

Browse by Subject

Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next >

Biography

View Image
The Great Canadian Range

Long, Philip S.; Toronto, Ontario: The Ryerson Press, 1963.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Rather long previous owner's gift notation on ffep. 178 pages. Dust jacket has closed tear, chips and creases, near edges. From dj "In the last proud days of the Canadian range - before the railways and the grain farmers - Phil S. Long recalls when the 76 was quite a ranch.". Book ID # A01000062

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The History of Mary Prince: A West Indian Slave

Ferguson, Moira (ed); Ann Arbor, Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1997. Revised Edition. ISBN: 0472084100
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Crease on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 173 pages. From book "Mary Prince was the first black British woman to escape from slavery and publish a record of her experiences.". Book ID # N06000027

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
The Home Life of Swinburne

Watts-Dunton, Clara; London: A.M. Philpot, 1922.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Cocked spine and light edge wear to boards. Previous owner's name, book stamp and date (Jan 1930) on ffep. Eleven (11) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 288 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 004336

Price: CAD $27.00

View Image
The Hour of the Tiger

Pahk, Induk; New York: Harper and Row, 1965.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. DJ has small abrasion near top of spine; small closed tears (repaired with clear tape on inside); creasing on front flap; and soiling near edges on the inside. Black spine on green boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 184 pages. From dj"The moving story of Induk Pahk's lively and heart-stirring struggle to make a dream come true-to establish "Berea in Korea, " the first self-help vocational school for boys in Korea's 4,000 years of history.". Book ID # J07000007

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Illustrated Cider with Rosie

Lee, Laurie; New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. ISBN: 0517555298
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green boards with white dots. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations, many full-page. List of artists on last page. 224 pages. Dust jacket has closed tears and chips, near edges; creasing on both flaps. From dj "Laurie Lee's matchless memories of his childhood, told in glittering prose and with a wonderuflly wicked sense of comedy.......". Book ID # G12000117

Price: CAD $17.00

The Indominatable Lady Doctors

Hacker, Carlotta; Toronto, Ontario: Clarke, Irwin, 1974.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 259 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Book ID # 003726

Price: CAD $18.00

View Image
The Landscape of William Shakespeare

Davis, Michael Justin; Illustrated by McBride, Simon
Great Britain: Webb and Bower, 1987. ISBN: 0863501036
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Sunning near edges of both boards. Bump at top corner of both boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Photographs by Simon McBride. 209 pages with index. From dj "The author and photographer have worked closely together visiting the many places associated with Shakespeare's life and itmes to create a book that is both attractive and informative - a fascinating read.". Book ID # J09000093

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
The Last House on Main Street

Story, Gertrude; Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Thistledown Press, 1988. ISBN: 0920633463
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers and at corners of pages. 124 pages. From book "......is Gertrude Story's personal reminiscences and reflections on the village of Vanscoy.". Book ID # K01000240

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Last Mogul: The Unauthorized Biography of Jack Kent Cooke

Havill, Adrian; New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. ISBN: 0312070136
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Quarter cloth with gold lettering on spine. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 302 pages with index. Dust jacket has part of a price sticker on front flap. Book ID # G08000019

Price: CAD $12.00

The Late John Marquand

Birmingham, Stephen; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1972. ISBN: 0397008864
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light pencil mark on title page. Black and white photos. 322 pages with index. Dust jacket is price clipped and has abrasions on front panel and closed tears near edges. Book ID # 002232

Price: CAD $12.00

The Life of Friedrich Schiller: Comprehending an Examination of His Works with Supplement of 1872.

Carlyle, Thomas; London: Chapman & Hall, 1872.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. The title is in black lettering on front board. Fading to spine. Bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Slight edge wear and spine lean. Rear hinge starting. 288 pages with index. 5 by 7 inches in size. Book ID # 002109

Price: CAD $27.00

View Image
The Life of Henry Drummond

Smith, George Adam; New York: Doubleday and McClure Company, 1898. First Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Gold lettering on spine. Gilt top edge and deckled fore-edge and bottom edge. Edge wear and rubbing. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. 541 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 005781

Price: CAD $12.00

The Life of James Robertson

Gordon, Charles W.; Toronto, Ontario: The Westminster Company, 1908. Second Edition.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Black boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. Slight rubbing to boards. Small chips near fore-edge on a few pages, not affecting text. Black and white plates. 412 pages with index. Subtitle reads "Missionary Superintendent in Western Canada". Book ID # 001889

Price: CAD $24.00

View Image
The Life of John, Duke of Marlborough

Bucke, Charles; London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1839.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Small closed tears and nicks at top and bottom of spine. Darkening to spine. Large closed tear along joint on front board. Heavy foxing on frontispiece and back of frontispiece as well as some foxing in the text. Browning to page edges and pages. 386 pages. 4 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # G11000094

Price: CAD $32.00

View Image
The Life That Late He Led

Eells, George; London, England: W. H. Allen, 1967.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Browning and some stains on page edges. Dirty fingerprint marks and small stains on some pages. Crease and small closed tear on rear endpaper. Black and white illustrations from photos. 383 pages with index. Dust jacket has browning, discoloration, small closed tear and chips, at edges. From book "A Biography of Cole Porter". Book ID # H05000002

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Lovers of the World: Volume Three

Saltus, Edgar; New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, No Date,
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Volume three (3) only. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Edge wear, rubbing and some light soiling to boards. Small nick at fore-edge of fornt board and on spine. Rear hinge weak. Cocked spine. Light browning to pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ffep. Black and white illustrations. 381 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 011901

Price: CAD $32.00

View Image
The Making of a Minister

Henry, J. Clyde (ed); Great Neck, New York: Channel Press, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black spine on yellow boards. Cocked spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. 224 pages. Dust jacket has small chips and closed tears, at edges; shelf wear and rubbing. From book "The Autobiography of Clarence E. Macartney". Book ID # B01000023

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
The Man Who Had to Hang Louis Riel

Osler, E. B.; Toronto, Ontario: Longmans Green and Company, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light tan boards with brown lettering on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. 320 pages with index. Dust jacket has about a 1 inch closed tear to front panel, near bottom edge. Book ID # 008800

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
The Man Who Had to Hang Louis Riel

Osler, E. B.; Toronto, Ontario: Longmans Green & Company, 1961.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Light tan boards with brown lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Previous owner's gift notation on ffep. Black and white illustrations. 320 pages with index. Price clipped paper dust jacket has chips and closed tears, near edges. From dj ".....it presents a vivid picture of the years in which it is set; it shows the background of lawlessness and exciting growth in the West that makes the period perennially fascinating.". Book ID # K01000293

Price: CAD $12.00

The Manager's Tale

Ross, Hugh MacKay; Winnipeg, Manitoba: Watson and Dwyer, 1989. ISBN: 0920486304
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 247 pages with index. 6 by 9 inches in size. Book ID # 001737

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Mind of Norman Bethune

Stewart, Roderick; Toronto, Ontario: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1977. ISBN: 0889024251
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good.Shelf wear and rubbing. Narrow abrasion running from top to bottom edge on rear cover. Black and white illustrations. 150 pages with index. From rear cover "The Mind of Norman Bethune contains the most important and revealing writings by Norman Bethune himself, presented in a biographical context, and illustrated with over 100 related photographs........". Book ID # J10000004

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Money Rustlers

Grescoe, Paul and David Cruise; Markham, Ontario: Viking, 1985. ISBN: 0670802077
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tan spine on dark brown boards. Light shelf wear. 288 pages. Dust jacket has shelf wear and rubbing. From book "Self-made Millionairs of the New West". Book ID # A05000049

Price: CAD $15.00

View Image
The Nabokov-Wilson Letters: Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson 1940-1971

Karlinsky, Simon (ed); New York: Harper & Row, 1979. ISBN: 0060122625
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. 346 pages wiith index. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches in size. Book ID # 006100

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The New Canada

Manning, Preston; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0771591500
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 373 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Book ID # 004348

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The New Canada

Manning, Preston; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan Canada, 1992. ISBN: 0771591500
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Grey boards with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white photos. 373 pages with index. From book "The New Canada was written to point the way to that nation and to explain the background and aims of Reformers, in particular their leader, Preston Manning.". ISBN-13: 978-0771591501. Book ID # M05000006

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The New Found Land of Stephen Parmenius

Quinn, David B. and Neil M. Cheshire; Toronto, Ontario: University of Toronto Press, 1972. ISBN: 0802052126
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations. 250 pages with index. Paper dust jacket is price clipped and has sunning on both panels and on spine. From dj "The life and writings of a Hungarian poet, drowned on a voyage from Newfoundland, 1583.". Book ID # 001644

Price: CAD $14.00

View Image
The Olive Farm: A Memoir of Life, Love and Olive Oil in the South of France

Drinkwater, Carol; New York: Penguin Books, 2001. ISBN: 0142001309
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good.Small closed tear near top of rear cover, repaired with clear tape. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. 332 pages. From book "The Olive Farm is a love affair with a parcel of land and a daring dream in the splendid land of southern France.". Book ID # K03000151

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Outsider: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Vastel, Michel; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0771591004
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Bumping at corners. Previous owner's gift notation on front pastedown. Some light soiling at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 266 pages with index. From book "The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau". Book ID # 013249

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Outsider: The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Vastel, Michel; Toronto, Ontario: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. ISBN: 0771591004
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Small closed tear at top of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stain at top edge. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 266 pages with index. Dust jacket has small nicks and closed tears, at edges. From book "The Life of Pierre Elliott Trudeau". Book ID # G08000111

Price: CAD $12.00

View Image
The Penicillin Man: The Story of Sir Alexander Fleming

Rowland, John; London, England: Lutterworth Press, 1957.
Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name inked out on the ffep. Small ink marks on the half title page. Light browning to pages. 155 pages. Price clipped dust jacket has abrasion on front panel; small chips and closed tears, at edges and some discoloration. Jacket design by Richard Kennedy. Book ID # A05000042

Price: CAD $14.00



Page: < Prev 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next >