Welcome to the home of Trylinski Books. We are an internet only bookstore located in Pangman, Saskatchewan, Canada. Please search or browse our inventory of out-of-print and used books. At the present time we have 13206 titles listed. We add new titles frequently, so if you do not find what you are looking for, please check back again.
Our Featured Books
Adventure Awaits: The Canadian Ginn Basic Readersby McIntosh, W. John and Jessie W. Shular Toronto, Ontario: Ginn and Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Illustration of a ship on the front board. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Corners bumped. Pen and pencil marks on page edges. Small closed tears near edges of a few pages. School name stamps on endpapers. Dirty fingerprint marks and pencil marks on some pages. Color illustrations. 448 pages with index. From the Canadian Ginn Basic Readers series. No publication date indicated, circa 1967.Book ID #: A05000026 Price: CAD $20.00 | At Home and Awayby Smith, Nila Banton New York: Silver Burdett Company, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Spine lean. Edge wear. Corners bumped. Pencil marks and darkening on boards and spine. Previous owner's name. Small stains, dirty fingerprint marks, pencil marks and underlining in text. Small closed tears and chips near edges of pages and a large chip at bottom corner of pages 125/126. Color illustrations. 144 pages. From the Unit-Activity Reading Series.Book ID #: A02000059 Price: CAD $8.00 |
Blackout: Level Four Light and Life Reading Seriesby Alban, Sister Mary; Sister Donata Dean and Carol Roth Toronto, Ontario: Ginn and Company, 1969. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Stapled bound. About a 3 inch closed tear starting at the bottom of the spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Part of a price sticker on front cover. Discoloration, small pen and pencil marks, creases near corners and discoloration to covers. Small closed tear at fore-edge of the title page. School name and addres stamped on some pages. pencil underlining and notes and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Small creases at corners of some pages. Color illustrations. 78 pages. From the Light and Life Reading Series, Level 4.Book ID #: F11000056 Price: CAD $10.00 | Cathedral Basic Readers Book Fourby O'Brien, John A. Chicago, Illinois: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1932. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Dark blue boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Corners bumped. Browning and small stains on both pastedowns and endpapers. Browning and small stains on page edges. Small stains, dirty fingerprint marks and small closed tears, near edges on some pages. Color illustrations. Pencil underlining and notes on some pages. 382 pages with index. From the Life Reading Series. This is a revision of the Elson Basic Readers Book Four.Book ID #: A02000061 Price: CAD $16.00 |
Consistency in Cognitive Social Behaviourby White, C. J. Mower London, England: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page, last page and on page edges. Underlining in pencil on about 25 pages or so. 201 pages with index. From the Introductions to Modern Psychology series edited by Max Coltheart. ISBN-13: 978-0710090294.Book ID #: A01000061 Price: CAD $15.00 | Essays and Short Stories for Matriculation Classesby Kingston, E. F. Toronto, Ontario: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Eighth (8th) printing. Blue boards with grey spine. Cocked spine. Fading to spine and edges of boards. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address on the ffep. Creasing near corners of some pages. Pen and pencil marks, underlining and notes on some pages. 420 pages. This text was approved for use in the school of Ontario and Prince Edward Island.Book ID #: J05000167 Price: CAD $16.00 |
Man and His Worldby Ross, Malcolm and John Stevens Toronto, Ontario: J. M. Dent & Sons (Canada) Limited, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Grey illustrated boards. Cocked spine. Shelf wear. School name stamped on both pastedowns. 494 pages. This reader is a study in prose. Stories include: On Receiving the Nobel Prize by Faulkner; Juke, Judkins by Lamb; My Remarkable Uncle by Leacock; Across the Bridge by Greene and more.Book ID #: A06000067 Price: CAD $20.00 | Prose for Discussionby Buxton, E. W. Toronto, Ontario: Gage, 1980. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Later printing, 1991. Yellow boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Shelf wear. School name and address stamped on the front free endpaper. 373 pages. A nice, bright copy. An anthology of essays and short stories on Education and Experience, The Measure of Man, Man and Society and Science, Technology and the Arts.Book ID #: M06000080 Price: CAD $20.00 |
Starting Points in Language Bby Whyte, Gladys Canada: Ginn and Company, 1973. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Red illustrated covers. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Edge wear and rubbing. Some creasing to covers. School name stamped on inside of covers and on some pages. Black and white illustrations. Pencil underlining and notes on some pages. 256 pages. Book B of the Starting Points in Language series.Book ID #: J05000172 Price: CAD $16.00 | The Little Kingdom Primerby Sawyer, Nettie Alice Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company, 1912. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name inked out on the ffep. Pencil underlining and notes on some pages. Small stains and dirty fingerprint marks on some pages. Black and white and color illustrations. 128 pages. A reader for first grade readers.Book ID #: A03000059 Price: CAD $14.00 |
The Story Road: Easy Growth in Reading Second Reader Level Twoby Hildreth, Gertrude; Allie Lou Felton; Mabel J. Henderson and Alice Meighen USA: The John C. Winston Company, 1957. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Illustrated yellow boards. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Previous owner's name and address stamped on both endpapers. Small stain, dirty fingerprint marks and closed tears, on a few pages. Color illustrations by Jacob Bates Abbott and Anne Fleur. 169 pages. Second Reader Level Two from the Easy Growth in Reading series.Book ID #: M01000203 Price: CAD $14.00 | These Are Our Storiesby Eileen, Sister M. and Katherine Rankin Toronto, Ontario: Ginn and Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Book V of the Faith and Freedom Catholic Readers. Red boards with black lettering and illustration on front board. Ink mark on spine. Large bumps near top and bottom edge of spine, at front joint. Shelf wear. Pencil underlining and notes on some pages. Tanning to pages. Black and white illustrations. 392 pages with index. Illustrations by Dale Nichols, Clare Bice, Ralph Shepherd, Corinne Malvern, Cheslie D'Andrea, Raymond Thayer, Bruno Frost, Albert Jousset, John Leamon, Wesley Dennis and Forrest Orr.Book ID #: A02000056 Price: CAD $16.00 |













